California Property Tools

California Property Tax Rate Changes for 2026-27

The bills mailed in October 2026 carry each county's 2026-27 ad-valorem rates. This page compares them with 2025-26, Tax Rate Area by Tax Rate Area, for the 16 counties whose two rate books we have extracted in the same form: Butte, El Dorado, Kings, Mendocino, Nevada, Orange, Plumas, Sacramento, San Joaquin, Santa Barbara, Santa Cruz, Shasta, Solano, Sonoma, Tulare, Yolo. Across their 3,020,589 parcels in rated areas, the rate fell for 47% and rose for 51.3%. The biggest median move up was Shasta (+0.0111 points); the biggest move down was Kings (−0.0244).

Quick answer: the 1% Proposition 13 base did not change anywhere. Every move below is in the voter-approved bond rates on top of it, which fall as assessed values grow or bonds are repaid and rise when a district issues a new series. A rate that fell a hundredth of a point is still outweighed, on a home that did not sell, by the 2% inflation increase in assessed value.

Median rate by county, 2025-26 vs 2026-27

Parcel-weighted median ad-valorem rate by county for 2025-26 and 2026-27, the change in percentage points, and the share of parcels whose Tax Rate Area rate went up or down
CountyMedian 2025-26Median 2026-27Change (pts)Parcels upParcels downRated TRAs
Butte County1.0809%1.0791%−0.001859.0%41.0%597
El Dorado County1.0555%1.0492%−0.0063under 0.1%nearly all366
Kings County1.1004%1.0760%−0.024443.8%56.2%509
Mendocino County1.1200%1.1240%+0.004034.5%65.5%254
Nevada County1.0544%1.0501%−0.0043under 0.1%53.2%156
Orange County1.0593%1.0599%+0.000685.8%12.1%3,477
Plumas County1.0423%1.0405%−0.00180.0%95.7%206
Sacramento County1.1454%1.1388%−0.006658.1%41.9%1,141
San Joaquin County1.1100%1.0985%−0.011522.8%77.2%915
Santa Barbara County1.0686%1.0675%−0.00111.8%98.2%560
Santa Cruz County1.1401%1.1287%−0.01143.0%97.0%311
Shasta County1.0655%1.0766%+0.011173.9%25.2%935
Solano County1.1194%1.1211%+0.001758.4%41.6%923
Sonoma County1.1347%1.1295%−0.00523.7%96.3%677
Tulare County1.0797%1.0845%+0.004862.2%36.8%1,029
Yolo County1.0808%1.0692%−0.01161.3%98.7%299

Medians are weighted by the parcels in each Tax Rate Area (2025 Assessor roll aggregates, the same both years); “rated TRAs” are areas with a rate line in both books and at least one parcel. Download every TRA: rate-changes-2026-27.csv.

Butte County: 1.0809% → 1.0791% (−0.0018 points)

Rates rose in Tax Rate Areas holding 59.0% of Butte County's 95,806 rated parcels and fell for 41.0%. The parcel-weighted median moved the opposite way from the typical Tax Rate Area (+0.0005 at the median area): a few heavily populated areas outweigh many lightly populated ones. The largest increase was +0.0095, shared by 23 Tax Rate Areas (e.g. 005000, 005001, 005003). The largest decrease was −0.0204, shared by 66 Tax Rate Areas (e.g. 001000, 001001, 001009).

Butte County voter-approved levies whose rate changed most, weighted by parcels affected
Levy (as printed in the rate book)2025-262026-27ChangeParcelsFunds
CUSD ELECTION 20120.0196%0.0298%+0.010237,528school district facilities bonds
CUSD ELECTION 20240.0550%0.0455%−0.009537,528school district facilities bonds
OUHSD ELECTION 20080.0123%0.0017%−0.010628,499school district facilities bonds
CUSD ELECTION 19980.0170%0.0109%−0.006137,528school district facilities bonds
CUSD ELECTION 20160.0221%0.0272%+0.005137,528school district facilities bonds
PUSD ELECTION 20180.0249%0.0336%+0.008719,028school district facilities bonds
ORO ELEM ELECTION 20020.0163%0.0060%−0.010313,423school district facilities bonds
BUTTE COLLEGE ELECTION 20020.0136%0.0148%+0.001295,062community college district bonds
Butte County communities: parcel-weighted median rate 2025-26 and 2026-27
CommunityParcels2025-262026-27Change
Chico33,7571.1501%1.1506%+0.0005
Oroville15,4571.0770%1.0603%−0.0167
Paradise11,5601.0613%1.0708%+0.0095
Magalia5,8741.0613%1.0708%+0.0095
Gridley3,6261.0809%1.0791%−0.0018
Berry Creek1,6111.0608%1.0543%−0.0065
Durham1,3691.1286%1.1227%−0.0059
Palermo1,2911.0608%1.0543%−0.0065
Biggs1,0781.0908%1.0704%−0.0204
Concow8761.0608%1.0543%−0.0065
Forest Ranch8391.1501%1.1506%+0.0005
Bangor4311.0608%1.0543%−0.0065

Butte County property tax → · every Tax Rate Area and its levies →

El Dorado County: 1.0555% → 1.0492% (−0.0063 points)

Rates rose in Tax Rate Areas holding under 0.1% of El Dorado County's 114,589 rated parcels and fell for nearly all. The largest increase was +0.0009, shared by 2 Tax Rate Areas (e.g. 072060, 072061). The largest decrease was −0.0236, shared by 7 Tax Rate Areas (e.g. 069003, 069007, 069013).

El Dorado County voter-approved levies whose rate changed most, weighted by parcels affected
Levy (as printed in the rate book)2025-262026-27ChangeParcelsFunds
Voter Debt: Los Rios College Election of 20020.0078%0.0015%−0.006382,009community college district bonds
Voter Debt: Los Rios College Election of 20080.0130%0.0147%+0.001782,009community college district bonds
Voter Debt: Lake Tahoe Unified Schl Elctn19990.0136%0.0119%−0.001728,555school district facilities bonds
Voter Debt: Black Oak Mine Unified Electn20240.0486%0.0444%−0.00429,186school district facilities bonds
Voter Debt: Tahoe Truckee Unified SFID#2 20140.0192%0.0071%−0.01202,937school district facilities bonds
Voter Debt: Lake Tahoe Unified Schl Elctn20240.0330%0.0319%−0.001128,555school district facilities bonds
Voter Debt: Rescue Elementary Election 19980.0243%0.0228%−0.001514,668school district facilities bonds
Voter Debt: Tahoe Truckee UnifiedSFID#2 99&020.0213%0.0144%−0.00692,937school district facilities bonds
El Dorado County communities: parcel-weighted median rate 2025-26 and 2026-27
CommunityParcels2025-262026-27Change
Unincorporated El Dorado94,6951.0555%1.0492%−0.0063
South Lake Tahoe15,1701.0946%1.0923%−0.0023
Placerville4,5881.0475%1.0407%−0.0068

El Dorado County property tax → · every Tax Rate Area and its levies →

Kings County: 1.1004% → 1.0760% (−0.0244 points)

Rates rose in Tax Rate Areas holding 43.8% of Kings County's 52,422 rated parcels and fell for 56.2%. The largest increase was +0.0245, shared by 6 Tax Rate Areas (e.g. 092003, 092008, 092009). The largest decrease was TRA 093000, 1.0822% → 0.9928% (−0.0894). Among areas with parcels, the 2026-27 book adds 1 Tax Rate Area and drops 0.

Kings County voter-approved levies whose rate changed most, weighted by parcels affected
Levy (as printed in the rate book)2025-262026-27ChangeParcelsFunds
WEST HILLS #3 12-A0.0053%0.0075%+0.002119,948school or college district facilities bonds
WEST HILLS #3 16REF B0.0085%0.0106%+0.002119,948school or college district facilities bonds
ARMONA ELEM GO BONDS - 20240.0335%0.0210%−0.01253,056school district facilities bonds
COS/HFD 06 GOB0.0150%0.0162%+0.001226,320community college district bonds
CORCORAN HOSP 19 REF0.0478%0.0508%+0.00307,889a local hospital or health-care district bond
ARMONA EL 13 REF0.0173%0.0119%−0.00543,056school district facilities bonds
STATE CENTER CC 16-C0.0078%0.0010%−0.0068658community college district bonds
RIVERDALE JUSD GOB 2020A0.0244%0.0117%−0.0128266school district facilities bonds

New in 2026-27: HANFORD HI GO BONDS - 2004 (0.0213%, 26,320 parcels); HANFORD HI GO BONDS - 2014 REF (0.0033%, 26,320 parcels); HANFORD HI GO BONDS - 2016 (0.0032%, 26,320 parcels); WEST HILLS #3 08-B (0.0071%, 19,948 parcels); HANFORD EL GO BONDS - 2016 (0.0193%, 14,648 parcels); HANFORD EL GO BOND - 2024 (0.0128%, 14,648 parcels) and 6 more. Gone from the book: HANFORD HI 14 REF GOB (was 0.0040%); HANFORD HI 16 A (was 0.0025%); HANFORD HI 16 B (was 0.0017%); HANFORD HI GOB 16-C (was 0.0084%); HANFORD HIGH 25 REF (was 0.0298%); West Hills CCD 2021 Ref ,SFID #3 (was 0.0069%) and 22 more.

2 levy lines were renamed (2 of them also changed rate: 1 in the table above, 1 below the table's cut-off).

Kings County communities: parcel-weighted median rate 2025-26 and 2026-27
CommunityParcels2025-262026-27Change
Hanford22,0681.1004%1.0760%−0.0244
Lemoore8,9101.0652%1.0827%+0.0175
Corcoran3,9141.0528%1.0558%+0.0030
Avenal2,1441.1180%1.1262%+0.0082
Armona1,3291.1369%1.0944%−0.0425
Stratford4041.0419%1.0634%+0.0215
Kettleman City3651.1180%1.1262%+0.0082
Kingsburg2591.1180%1.1070%−0.0110

Kings County property tax → · every Tax Rate Area and its levies →

Mendocino County: 1.1200% → 1.1240% (+0.0040 points)

Rates rose in Tax Rate Areas holding 34.5% of Mendocino County's 60,414 rated parcels and fell for 65.5%. The parcel-weighted median moved the opposite way from the typical Tax Rate Area (−0.0110 at the median area): a few heavily populated areas outweigh many lightly populated ones. The largest increase was +0.0230, shared by 13 Tax Rate Areas (e.g. 155001, 155002, 155003). The largest decrease was −0.0190, shared by 48 Tax Rate Areas (e.g. 004000, 004001, 004007).

Mendocino County voter-approved levies whose rate changed most, weighted by parcels affected
Levy (as printed in the rate book)2025-262026-27ChangeParcelsFunds
B00WD Willits Unified Bond0.0670%0.0440%−0.023011,886school district facilities bonds
B00U2 Ukiah Unified Bond0.1910%0.1760%−0.015015,627school district facilities bonds
B00ME Mendocino-Lake Community College Bond0.0190%0.0230%+0.004040,782community college district bonds
B00FD Fort Bragg Unified Bond0.1370%0.1550%+0.01807,599school district facilities bonds
B00MD Mendocino Unified Bond0.1230%0.1050%−0.01805,387school district facilities bonds
B00LB Laytonville Unified Bond0.0360%0.0550%+0.01903,950school district facilities bonds
B00RD Mendo College/Rdwd JC Bond0.0090%0.0080%−0.001014,755community college district bonds
B00SJ Sonoma Junior College 2002 Bond0.0110%0.0090%−0.00204,877community college district bonds
Mendocino County communities: parcel-weighted median rate 2025-26 and 2026-27
CommunityParcels2025-262026-27Change
Ukiah6,8101.2100%1.1990%−0.0110
Willits5,7301.0860%1.0670%−0.0190
Fort Bragg2,8961.1570%1.1740%+0.0170
Covelo1,3251.1040%1.1060%+0.0020
Laytonville1,1311.0550%1.0780%+0.0230
Redwood Valley7131.2100%1.1990%−0.0110
Gualala5361.0295%1.0270%−0.0025
Mendocino3391.1430%1.1240%−0.0190
Potter Valley3071.0500%1.0550%+0.0050
Point Arena2081.0295%1.0270%−0.0025
Manchester1781.0295%1.0270%−0.0025
Leggett1471.0090%1.0080%−0.0010

Mendocino County property tax → · every Tax Rate Area and its levies →

Nevada County: 1.0544% → 1.0501% (−0.0043 points)

Rates rose in Tax Rate Areas holding under 0.1% of Nevada County's 64,120 rated parcels and fell for 53.2%, with 46.8% unchanged. The largest increase was TRA 000511, 1.0892% → 1.0942% (+0.0050). The largest decrease was −0.0043, shared by 35 Tax Rate Areas (e.g. 003001, 003003, 003008).

Nevada County voter-approved levies whose rate changed most, weighted by parcels affected
Levy (as printed in the rate book)2025-262026-27ChangeParcelsFunds
Voter Debt: Sierra College SFID #1 20040.0102%0.0074%−0.002818,449community college district bonds
Voter Debt: Sierra College SFID #2 20040.0234%0.0240%+0.000645,670community college district bonds
Voter Debt: TTJUSD SFID #1 20140.0289%0.0278%−0.001118,449school district facilities bonds
Nevada County communities: parcel-weighted median rate 2025-26 and 2026-27
CommunityParcels2025-262026-27Change
Truckee16,3461.0544%1.0501%−0.0043
Grass Valley5,8241.0664%1.0662%−0.0002
Nevada City1,8001.0458%1.0458%0.0000

Nevada County property tax → · every Tax Rate Area and its levies →

Orange County: 1.0593% → 1.0599% (+0.0006 points)

Rates rose in Tax Rate Areas holding 85.8% of Orange County's 966,591 rated parcels and fell for 12.1%, with 2.1% unchanged. The largest increase was +0.0216, shared by 209 Tax Rate Areas (e.g. 001005, 001010, 001017). The largest decrease was −0.0152, shared by 29 Tax Rate Areas (e.g. 001002, 001024, 003002).

Orange County voter-approved levies whose rate changed most, weighted by parcels affected
Levy (as printed in the rate book)2025-262026-27ChangeParcelsFunds
RANCHO SANTIAGO CCD-EL2002 SER A-1 REF20200.0259%0.0070%−0.0190132,032community college district bonds
NORTH ORANGE COUNTY CCD-EL2002 SER 2003B0.0051%0.0132%+0.0080231,967community college district bonds
METRO WATER DIST-MWDOC- 12059990.0070%0.0085%+0.0015641,974local water, sewer, or flood-control obligations
PYLUSD-EL2002 SER B & C REF20210.0077%0.0223%+0.014649,625school district facilities bonds
PYLUSD-EL2008 SER A REF2015 20250.0129%0.0011%−0.011849,625school district facilities bonds
COAST CCD-EL2002 SER 2006B REF2013A0.0055%0.0080%+0.0025212,338community college district bonds
PYLUSD-EL2008 SER B REF2019 2021A0.0058%0.0158%+0.010049,625school district facilities bonds
GARDEN GROVE USD-EL2010 SER B0.0159%0.0238%+0.007962,796school district facilities bonds

New in 2026-27: RANCHO SANTIAGO CCD-EL2002 SER 2006C REF2013 (0.0186%, 132,032 parcels); PYLUSD-EL2002 SER 2004B (0.0079%, 49,625 parcels); SANTA ANA USD-EL2024 SER 2026A (0.0253%, 46,746 parcels); SANTA ANA USD-EL2008 SER F (0.0085%, 46,746 parcels); TUSTIN USD SFID2012-1-EL2012 SER D (0.0076%, 36,971 parcels); FULLERTON SD-EL2024 SER A (0.0301%, 31,666 parcels) and 2 more. Gone from the book: CAPISTRANO USD SFID #1-EL1999 REF2022 (was 0.0014%); ANAHEIM UNION HIGH SD-EL2002 SER 2002A REF2015 (was 0.0122%); NEWPORT-MESA USD-EL2000 SER 2010 REF (was 0.0025%); PYLUSD-EL2008 SER E (was 0.0043%); PYLUSD-EL2008 SER Q (was 0.0042%); SANTA ANA USD-EL2008 SER C (was 0.0076%) and 8 more.

2 levy lines were renamed (2 of them also changed rate: 1 in the table above, 1 below the table's cut-off).

Orange County communities: parcel-weighted median rate 2025-26 and 2026-27
CommunityParcels2025-262026-27Change
Irvine92,9461.0343%1.0352%+0.0009
Anaheim72,9911.1363%1.1322%−0.0041
Huntington Beach64,2541.0992%1.1010%+0.0018
Santa Ana64,2361.1195%1.1406%+0.0211
Mission Viejo41,0061.0084%1.0085%+0.0001
Orange38,8621.0593%1.0599%+0.0006
Garden Grove37,2621.1753%1.1816%+0.0063
Fullerton35,0311.0888%1.1066%+0.0178
Newport Beach29,4531.0477%1.0513%+0.0036
San Clemente26,4011.0084%1.0085%+0.0001
Costa Mesa26,0821.0477%1.0513%+0.0036
Yorba Linda24,7601.0599%1.0815%+0.0216

Orange County property tax → · every Tax Rate Area and its levies →

Plumas County: 1.0423% → 1.0405% (−0.0018 points)

Rates rose in none of Plumas County's 25,481 rated parcels' Tax Rate Areas and fell for 95.7%, with 4.3% unchanged. The largest decrease was −0.0036, shared by 43 Tax Rate Areas (e.g. 053000, 053003, 053005).

Plumas County voter-approved levies whose rate changed most, weighted by parcels affected
Levy (as printed in the rate book)2025-262026-27ChangeParcelsFunds
Plumas USD Bond Measure A0.0119%0.0110%−0.001024,381school district facilities bonds
Plumas USD Bond Measure B0.0303%0.0295%−0.000824,381school district facilities bonds
Plumas District Hospital Bond 20080.0345%0.0327%−0.00174,681a local hospital or health-care district bond

2 levy lines were renamed (2 of them also changed rate: 2 in the table above).

Plumas County communities: parcel-weighted median rate 2025-26 and 2026-27
CommunityParcels2025-262026-27Change
Lake Almanor Country Club1,8371.1223%1.1205%−0.0018
Portola1,7871.0423%1.0405%−0.0018
Chester1,3981.1223%1.1205%−0.0018
Lake Almanor Peninsula1,2381.1223%1.1205%−0.0018
Graeagle1,1961.0423%1.0405%−0.0018
Greenville9951.0423%1.0405%−0.0018
East Quincy9231.0768%1.0732%−0.0036
Quincy7841.0768%1.0732%−0.0036
Lake Almanor West6811.1223%1.1205%−0.0018
Mohawk6281.0423%1.0405%−0.0018
Hamilton Branch5321.1223%1.1205%−0.0018
American Valley4971.0768%1.0732%−0.0036

Plumas County property tax → · every Tax Rate Area and its levies →

Sacramento County: 1.1454% → 1.1388% (−0.0066 points)

Rates rose in Tax Rate Areas holding 58.1% of Sacramento County's 499,605 rated parcels and fell for 41.9%. The parcel-weighted median moved the opposite way from the typical Tax Rate Area (+0.0011 at the median area): a few heavily populated areas outweigh many lightly populated ones. The largest increase was +0.0346, shared by 134 Tax Rate Areas (e.g. 03041, 03042, 03051). The largest decrease was −0.0468, shared by 50 Tax Rate Areas (e.g. 05001, 05002, 05004).

Sacramento County voter-approved levies whose rate changed most, weighted by parcels affected
Levy (as printed in the rate book)2025-262026-27ChangeParcelsFunds
ELK GROVE UNIFIED GOB0.0249%0.0641%+0.0392122,271Repair and modernization of classrooms, roofs, plumbing and HVAC, student safety/security, career-technical facilities, and instructional technology.
TWIN RIVERS UNIFIED GOB0.0543%0.0927%+0.038458,913Middle and high school facilities: HVAC/electrical, drinking water, playgrounds, asbestos/mold/lead, roofs, security, classrooms. Also remaining 2006-authorization (Measure G-era) high-school debt.
LOS RIOS COLLEGE GOB0.0208%0.0162%−0.0046469,905Campus facilities at American River, Cosumnes River, Folsom Lake, and Sacramento City Colleges (classrooms, labs, repairs).
TWIN RIVERS ELEM GOB0.0331%0.0096%−0.023550,897Elementary school facilities in the former elementary districts.
SAN JUAN UNIFIED GOB0.1567%0.1632%+0.0065104,273Repair and upgrade of aging classrooms, roofs, labs, asbestos/lead removal, safety, and related school facilities. District policy has emphasized shorter bond maturities than typical 30-year school debt.
GALT JT ELEM GOB0.0715%0.0451%−0.026411,484Elementary school facilities (repair, construction, modernization).
GRANT JT HIGH GOB0.0291%0.0252%−0.003958,913High school facilities from pre-unification Grant JUHSD authorizations.
GALT JT HIGH GOB0.0527%0.0358%−0.016913,267High school facilities.

12 levy lines were renamed (12 of them also changed rate: 4 in the table above, 8 below the table's cut-off).

Sacramento County communities: parcel-weighted median rate 2025-26 and 2026-27
CommunityParcels2025-262026-27Change
Sacramento252,9801.1454%1.1388%−0.0066
Elk Grove62,9371.0457%1.0803%+0.0346
Folsom30,8451.0907%1.0832%−0.0075
Citrus Heights27,2791.1873%1.1884%+0.0011
Rancho Cordova25,2731.2967%1.2832%−0.0135
Carmichael17,1191.2077%1.1982%−0.0095
Fair Oaks15,3451.2042%1.2047%+0.0005
Antelope14,2081.1133%1.1246%+0.0113
Galt11,6221.1498%1.1030%−0.0468
Orangevale11,5991.1873%1.1884%+0.0011
North Highlands8,5661.1785%1.1870%+0.0085
Rio Linda5,3651.1785%1.1870%+0.0085

Sacramento County property tax → · every Tax Rate Area and its levies →

San Joaquin County: 1.1100% → 1.0985% (−0.0115 points)

Rates rose in Tax Rate Areas holding 22.8% of San Joaquin County's 251,987 rated parcels and fell for 77.2%. The largest increase was +0.0109, shared by 206 Tax Rate Areas (e.g. 003000, 003002, 003004). The largest decrease was −0.0467, shared by 10 Tax Rate Areas (e.g. 094000, 094001, 094002). Among areas with parcels, the 2026-27 book adds 6 Tax Rate Areas and drops 0.

San Joaquin County voter-approved levies whose rate changed most, weighted by parcels affected
Levy (as printed in the rate book)2025-262026-27ChangeParcelsFunds
STOCKTON USD 2005 MEASURE C BOND0.0429%0.0186%−0.024357,546school district facilities bonds
STOCKTON USD 2008 MEASURE Q BOND0.0574%0.0752%+0.017857,546school district facilities bonds
LODI USD 2002 MEASURE K BOND0.0146%0.0034%−0.011257,791school district facilities bonds
DELTA COLLEGE 2004 MEASURE L BOND0.0110%0.0092%−0.0018244,536community college district bonds
TRACY SFID3 2008 MEASURE S BOND0.0323%0.0147%−0.017623,647school district facilities bonds
DELTA COLL SFID1 2024 MEASURE K BOND0.0146%0.0129%−0.0017244,536community college district bonds
STOCKTON USD 2000 MEASURE G BOND0.0176%0.0118%−0.005857,546school district facilities bonds
STOCKTON USD 2018 MEASURE C BOND0.0230%0.0288%+0.005857,546school district facilities bonds

New in 2026-27: STOCKTON USD 2022 MEASURE C BOND (0.0218%, 57,546 parcels). Gone from the book: GALT JT ELEM 2001 MEASURE W BOND (was 0.0247%).

San Joaquin County communities: parcel-weighted median rate 2025-26 and 2026-27
CommunityParcels2025-262026-27Change
Stockton83,9091.2146%1.2255%+0.0109
Unincorporated46,7851.0922%1.0631%−0.0291
Manteca30,9711.1100%1.0985%−0.0115
Tracy29,3941.1483%1.1254%−0.0229
Lodi21,0471.0801%1.0623%−0.0178
Lathrop13,0521.1100%1.0985%−0.0115
Mountain House9,9691.0623%1.0553%−0.0070
Ripon5,3071.0567%1.0529%−0.0038
Escalon2,6071.0521%1.0513%−0.0008

San Joaquin County property tax → · every Tax Rate Area and its levies →

Santa Barbara County: 1.0686% → 1.0675% (−0.0011 points)

Rates rose in Tax Rate Areas holding 1.8% of Santa Barbara County's 132,866 rated parcels and fell for 98.2%. The largest increase was +0.0004, shared by 17 Tax Rate Areas (e.g. 004000, 004001, 004002). The largest decrease was −0.0158, shared by 44 Tax Rate Areas (e.g. 001000, 001001, 001007).

Santa Barbara County voter-approved levies whose rate changed most, weighted by parcels affected
Levy (as printed in the rate book)2025-262026-27ChangeParcelsFunds
Santa Maria Bonita Bond 2024-K0.0300%0.0240%−0.006024,000school or college district facilities bonds
Lompoc Unified Bond 2024-M0.0499%0.0424%−0.007516,393school district facilities bonds
Lompoc Unified Bond 2002-N0.0097%0.0029%−0.006816,393school district facilities bonds
Allan Hancock CC Bond 2006-I0.0215%0.0200%−0.001571,138community college district bonds
SBCC Bond 2008-V0.0075%0.0060%−0.001561,728Santa Barbara City College / community college district bonds
SB Unified High Bond 2000-V0.0047%0.0038%−0.000953,961school district facilities bonds
Santa Maria Jt HS Bond 2004-C0.0231%0.0219%−0.001142,804school district facilities bonds
SB Unified High Bond 2010-Q0.0089%0.0082%−0.000753,961school district facilities bonds

New in 2026-27: SBCC Bond 2024-P (0.0024%, 61,723 parcels). Gone from the book: SB Unified Elem Bond 1995-R (was 0.0001%); Carp Unified Bond 1995-A (was 0.0009%).

Santa Barbara County communities: parcel-weighted median rate 2025-26 and 2026-27
CommunityParcels2025-262026-27Change
Santa Barbara40,3181.0540%1.0508%−0.0032
Santa Maria36,0401.1128%1.1033%−0.0095
Lompoc15,4691.1395%1.1237%−0.0158
Goleta11,1791.0465%1.0451%−0.0014
Carpinteria6,2011.0471%1.0460%−0.0011
Solvang3,0151.0608%1.0567%−0.0041
Buellton2,2651.0798%1.0771%−0.0027
Guadalupe2,0841.1814%1.1818%+0.0004
Santa Ynez2,0001.0625%1.0599%−0.0026
Los Alamos8271.0975%1.0891%−0.0084
Summerland5321.0471%1.0460%−0.0011
Los Olivos4791.0641%1.0591%−0.0050

Santa Barbara County property tax → · every Tax Rate Area and its levies →

Santa Cruz County: 1.1401% → 1.1287% (−0.0114 points)

Rates rose in Tax Rate Areas holding 3.0% of Santa Cruz County's 97,175 rated parcels and fell for 97.0%. The largest increase was +0.0075, shared by 3 Tax Rate Areas (e.g. 065006, 065020, 065021). The largest decrease was TRA 055000, 1.1465% → 1.1058% (−0.0407).

Santa Cruz County voter-approved levies whose rate changed most, weighted by parcels affected
Levy (as printed in the rate book)2025-262026-27ChangeParcelsFunds
CABRILLO COL GO DS 1998 Series D0.0046%0.0014%−0.003294,821community college district bonds
2012 C PAJARO VALLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT BOND0.0089%0.0012%−0.007830,568school district facilities bonds
2022 A SANTA CRUZ CITY HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT BOND0.0280%0.0240%−0.003939,013school district facilities bonds
2024 PAJARO VALLEY HEALTH CARE DISTRIST GOB0.0240%0.0156%−0.008412,406a local hospital or health-care district bond
2024 LIVE OAK SCHOOL DISTRICT BOND0.0227%0.0083%−0.01436,899school district facilities bonds
2022 A SANTA CRUZ CITY ELEM SCHOOL DISTRICT BOND0.0282%0.0238%−0.004418,469school district facilities bonds
2024 A PAJARO VALLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT BOND0.0564%0.0541%−0.002330,568school district facilities bonds
2013 REF 2002 A SOQUEL ELEM SCHOOL DISTRICT BOND0.0109%0.0047%−0.006210,669school district facilities bonds

New in 2026-27: CABRILLO COL GO DS 2004 Series A (0.0051%, 94,821 parcels); 2025 Pajaro Valley USD Refunding (0.0067%, 30,568 parcels); 2025 Scotts Valley USD Refunding (0.0135%, 7,766 parcels); 2026 A AROMAS/SAN JUAN SCHOOL DISTRICT BOND (0.0226%, 77 parcels). Gone from the book: CABRILLO COL GO DS 1998 Series C (was 0.0017%); 1998 C SANTA CRUZ CITY ELEM SCHOOL DISTRICT BOND (was 0.0010%); 2014 A SCOTTS VALLEY GO BOND (was 0.0133%).

Santa Cruz County communities: parcel-weighted median rate 2025-26 and 2026-27
CommunityParcels2025-262026-27Change
Santa Cruz27,2421.1401%1.1287%−0.0114
Watsonville15,6511.2075%1.2033%−0.0042
Aptos10,2961.1305%1.1263%−0.0042
Scotts Valley5,2521.1225%1.1208%−0.0017
Capitola4,0281.1356%1.1258%−0.0098
Boulder Creek4,0211.1458%1.1368%−0.0090
Soquel3,0841.1356%1.1258%−0.0098
Felton2,4351.1458%1.1368%−0.0090
Ben Lomond2,1671.1458%1.1368%−0.0090
Los Gatos1,8891.0797%1.0839%+0.0042
La Selva Bch1691.1545%1.1419%−0.0126
Freedom71.1545%1.1419%−0.0126

Santa Cruz County property tax → · every Tax Rate Area and its levies →

Shasta County: 1.0655% → 1.0766% (+0.0111 points)

Rates rose in Tax Rate Areas holding 73.9% of Shasta County's 94,365 rated parcels and fell for 25.2%, with 0.9% unchanged. The largest increase was +0.0436, shared by 42 Tax Rate Areas (e.g. 001003, 001048, 001096). The largest decrease was −0.0020, shared by 7 Tax Rate Areas (e.g. 143000, 143001, 143002).

Shasta County voter-approved levies whose rate changed most, weighted by parcels affected
Levy (as printed in the rate book)2025-262026-27ChangeParcelsFunds
REDDING ESD GO BOND 20180.0001%0.0369%+0.036814,498school district facilities bonds
GATEWAY UNIFIED SD GO BOND 20240.0402%0.0634%+0.023215,973school district facilities bonds
COLUMBIA ESD GO BOND 20140.0001%0.0435%+0.04344,292school district facilities bonds
COTTONWOOD UESD GO BOND 20240.0001%0.0281%+0.02804,562school district facilities bonds
S T & T JT COMM COLL G O BOND 20020.0014%0.0025%+0.001193,518community college district bonds
CASCADE ESD GO BOND 20240.0261%0.0363%+0.01026,369school district facilities bonds
SHASTA UNION HSD G O BOND 20010.0085%0.0073%−0.001251,899school district facilities bonds
BELLA VISTA GO BOND 20240.0215%0.0428%+0.02132,550a voter-approved bond of the district named in the levy
Shasta County communities: parcel-weighted median rate 2025-26 and 2026-27
CommunityParcels2025-262026-27Change
Redding40,3031.0553%1.0805%+0.0252
Anderson8,0311.0969%1.1076%+0.0107
Shasta Lake City3,4661.1203%1.1426%+0.0223
Shingletown2,9961.0589%1.0598%+0.0009
Cottonwood2,7041.0655%1.0940%+0.0285
Burney1,7761.0770%1.0762%−0.0008
Palo Cedro1,7731.0569%1.0582%+0.0013
Lakehead9871.1203%1.1426%+0.0223
Fall River Mills8091.0770%1.0762%−0.0008
Bella Vista5601.0583%1.0798%+0.0215
Oak Run5551.0368%1.0370%+0.0002
Igo5531.0368%1.0370%+0.0002

Shasta County property tax → · every Tax Rate Area and its levies →

Solano County: 1.1194% → 1.1211% (+0.0017 points)

Rates rose in Tax Rate Areas holding 58.4% of Solano County's 153,016 rated parcels and fell for 41.6%. The largest increase was +0.0115, shared by 92 Tax Rate Areas (e.g. 001008, 001009, 007004). The largest decrease was −0.1072, shared by 2 Tax Rate Areas (e.g. 007022, 007024). Among areas with parcels, the 2026-27 book adds 1 Tax Rate Area and drops 0.

Solano County voter-approved levies whose rate changed most, weighted by parcels affected
Levy (as printed in the rate book)2025-262026-27ChangeParcelsFunds
-VVUSD 2020 GO REFUNDING BONDS0.0081%0.0380%+0.029929,729school district facilities bonds
-SCC 2015 GO REFUNDING BONDS0.0066%0.0094%+0.0027145,976community college district bonds
-SOLANO COMMUNITY COL BONDS 20210.0042%0.0022%−0.0019145,976community college district bonds
-BENICIA UNIFIED SCHOOL BONDS0.0356%0.0564%+0.020911,368school district facilities bonds
-VV USD GOB 2014 Series B0.0031%0.0088%+0.005729,729school district facilities bonds
-FFSSUSD GOB 2016 SERIES 20160.0097%0.0059%−0.003743,478school district facilities bonds
-SCC 2012 GOB SERIES F0.0024%0.0014%−0.0010145,976community college district bonds
-CIMMARON HILLS-MADIGAN RNCH MT0.1620%0.0550%−0.1070811a voter-approved bond of the district named in the levy

New in 2026-27: -FFSS UNIFIED SCHOOL BONDS (0.0194%, 43,478 parcels). Gone from the book: -FF-SS USD GOB 2016 S-2018 (was 0.0079%); -VVUSD 2014 GOB REFUNDING (was 0.0081%); -VVUSD 2014 GOB REF SERIES B (was 0.0113%); -VVUSD 2014 GOB REF SERIES C (was 0.0071%); -BENICIA USD SERIES 2001 C (was 0.0471%).

Solano County communities: parcel-weighted median rate 2025-26 and 2026-27
CommunityParcels2025-262026-27Change
Vallejo38,2371.1194%1.1192%−0.0002
Fairfield34,4111.1100%1.1211%+0.0111
Vacaville32,5231.1443%1.1532%+0.0089
Benicia9,9761.1569%1.1349%−0.0220
Suisun City8,3511.1103%1.1216%+0.0113
Dixon7,2631.0961%1.1075%+0.0114
Rio Vista5,6311.0698%1.0797%+0.0099

Solano County property tax → · every Tax Rate Area and its levies →

Sonoma County: 1.1347% → 1.1295% (−0.0052 points)

Rates rose in Tax Rate Areas holding 3.7% of Sonoma County's 187,449 rated parcels and fell for 96.3%. The largest increase was +0.0255, shared by 14 Tax Rate Areas (e.g. 005005, 005006, 159000). The largest decrease was −0.0315, shared by 19 Tax Rate Areas (e.g. 002000, 002001, 002003). Among areas with parcels, the 2026-27 book adds 10 Tax Rate Areas and drops 0.

Sonoma County voter-approved levies whose rate changed most, weighted by parcels affected
Levy (as printed in the rate book)2025-262026-27ChangeParcelsFunds
SOCO JR COLLEGE 2002 BOND0.0110%0.0090%−0.0020188,099community college district bonds
SR HIGH DIST 2002 BOND0.0070%0.0035%−0.003570,191school district facilities bonds
SR HIGH DIST 2014 BOND0.0170%0.0150%−0.002070,191school district facilities bonds
SR HIGH DIST 2022 BOND0.0280%0.0300%+0.002070,191school district facilities bonds
SOCO JR COLLEGE 2014 BOND0.0185%0.0180%−0.0005188,099community college district bonds
SONOMA VLY HCD 2008 BOND0.0185%0.0140%−0.004515,931a voter-approved bond of the district named in the levy
CITY OF CLOVERDALE-DT SVC0.0800%0.0610%−0.01903,336a city voter-approved bond
WEST SOCO HIGH 2018 BOND0.0270%0.0250%−0.002028,382school district facilities bonds

New in 2026-27: SEBASTOPOL ELEM 2024 BOND (0.0300%, 4,699 parcels); SHORELINE UNIF 2018-2026 REF (0.0058%, 2,227 parcels); TWIN HILLS ELEM 2026 BOND (0.0300%, 2,203 parcels). Gone from the book: WINDSOR UNIF 2008 QSCB (was 0.0110%); HEALDSBURG SFID#1 2002 BOND (was 0.0275%); SEBASTOPOL ELEM 2001 BOND (was 0.0110%); SHORELINE UNIF 2018 SER A (was 0.0058%); SHORELINE UNIF 2000-2020Ref (was 0.0002%).

1 levy line was renamed and also changed rate; it is below the table's cut-off.

Sonoma County communities: parcel-weighted median rate 2025-26 and 2026-27
CommunityParcels2025-262026-27Change
Santa Rosa68,2871.1460%1.1400%−0.0060
Petaluma24,4591.1290%1.1243%−0.0047
Sonoma14,3391.1230%1.1140%−0.0090
Rohnert Park13,0741.1405%1.1390%−0.0015
Sebastopol10,9051.1317%1.1342%+0.0025
Windsor9,3291.1325%1.1235%−0.0090
Healdsburg8,6141.1570%1.1255%−0.0315
Guerneville5,1911.1237%1.1167%−0.0070
Cloverdale4,8661.1905%1.1690%−0.0215
Forestville3,5691.1347%1.1237%−0.0110
Cotati3,3741.1405%1.1390%−0.0015
The Sea Ranch2,5801.0650%1.0625%−0.0025

Sonoma County property tax → · every Tax Rate Area and its levies →

Tulare County: 1.0797% → 1.0845% (+0.0048 points)

Rates rose in Tax Rate Areas holding 62.2% of Tulare County's 159,099 rated parcels and fell for 36.8%, with 1.1% unchanged. The largest increase was +0.0317, shared by 43 Tax Rate Areas (e.g. 068001, 068002, 068003). The largest decrease was TRA 111001, 1.0492% → 1.0216% (−0.0276).

Tulare County voter-approved levies whose rate changed most, weighted by parcels affected
Levy (as printed in the rate book)2025-262026-27ChangeParcelsFunds
VISALIA UNF 2012 BOND0.0175%0.0246%+0.007151,858school district facilities bonds
KERN/PVL CCSFID 2002B0.0089%0.0004%−0.008538,745school district facilities bonds
VISALIA UNF 2018 BOND0.0350%0.0300%−0.005051,858school district facilities bonds
KAWEAH DELTA HOS 20040.0122%0.0149%+0.002752,974a local hospital or health-care district bond
CUTLER-OROSI JT 20160.0290%0.0600%+0.03104,586a voter-approved bond of the district named in the levy
TULARE JTHI 2004 BOND0.0500%0.0550%+0.005026,923school district facilities bonds
BURTON EL 2024 BOND0.0047%0.0220%+0.01735,127school district facilities bonds
KERN/PVL CCSFID 2016C0.0023%0.0002%−0.002038,745school district facilities bonds

New in 2026-27: STCNTR COL 2016D (0.0032%, 10,749 parcels). Gone from the book: DELANO JT HI 2005B (was 0.0101%); BURTON EL 2002 BOND (was 0.0174%); STRATHMORE HI 2002 BD (was 0.0096%); HANFORD HI JT BD2016C (was 0.0084%); HANFORD HI JT BD2016B (was 0.0017%).

5 levy lines were renamed (4 of them also changed rate: 4 below the table's cut-off).

Tulare County communities: parcel-weighted median rate 2025-26 and 2026-27
CommunityParcels2025-262026-27Change
Visalia44,9901.0797%1.0845%+0.0048
Tulare19,8501.0920%1.0980%+0.0060
Porterville16,3201.0816%1.0702%−0.0114
Dinuba6,3051.1600%1.1559%−0.0041
Exeter3,3341.0846%1.0820%−0.0026
Lindsay2,9161.1399%1.1530%+0.0131
Farmersville2,7101.1140%1.1133%−0.0007
Woodlake1,9691.0350%1.0400%+0.0050

Tulare County property tax → · every Tax Rate Area and its levies →

Yolo County: 1.0808% → 1.0692% (−0.0116 points)

Rates rose in Tax Rate Areas holding 1.3% of Yolo County's 65,604 rated parcels and fell for 98.7%. The largest increase was +0.0010, shared by 8 Tax Rate Areas (e.g. 058001, 058002, 058006). The largest decrease was −0.0254, shared by 21 Tax Rate Areas (e.g. 062002, 062003, 062004).

Yolo County voter-approved levies whose rate changed most, weighted by parcels affected
Levy (as printed in the rate book)2025-262026-27ChangeParcelsFunds
LOS RIOS CCD GO BDS0.0208%0.0162%−0.004637,095community college district bonds
WASHINGTON USD 2004 BD0.0580%0.0530%−0.005017,321school district facilities bonds
DAVIS JUSD 2018 BD0.0560%0.0520%−0.004018,906school district facilities bonds
DAVIS JUSD 2000 BD0.0040%0.0010%−0.003018,906school district facilities bonds
WOODLAND JUSD 2020 BD0.0250%0.0230%−0.002020,928school district facilities bonds
WASHINGTON USD 2014 BD0.0240%0.0230%−0.001017,321school district facilities bonds
SOLANO CCD 2002 ELECTION 2015 REFUNDING0.0066%0.0094%+0.00273,361community college district bonds
WINTERS JUSD 2018 BD0.0460%0.0440%−0.00203,361school district facilities bonds

Gone from the book: PIERCE JUSD 2002 ELECTION BD #2 (was 0.0283%).

Yolo County communities: parcel-weighted median rate 2025-26 and 2026-27
CommunityParcels2025-262026-27Change
Woodland20,0501.0496%1.0477%−0.0019
Davis18,5181.0808%1.0692%−0.0116
West Sacramento17,4661.1638%1.1527%−0.0111
Winters3,4261.1890%1.1867%−0.0023
Esparto1,3481.0316%1.0307%−0.0009
Clarksburg8191.1121%1.1131%+0.0010
Dunnigan7271.0819%1.0565%−0.0254
Knights Landing5241.0496%1.0477%−0.0019

Yolo County property tax → · every Tax Rate Area and its levies →

How to read a change

A Tax Rate Area's total is the 1% base (California Constitution article XIII A) plus one line per voter-approved bond or levy of every agency that covers that ground. Each agency sets its line so that the year's collections cover the debt service due on its bonds, with an allowance for delinquencies and reserves; the Board of Supervisors adopts the resulting rates for the county by October 3 (Government Code §29100) and the Auditor-Controller compiles them into the rate book. So a line falls when the district's assessed value grows faster than its debt service, when a series is paid off or refinanced at a lower rate, or when the agency drew on reserves; it rises when a new series is sold (a bond measure voters approved earlier finally issued), when values fall, or when a prior year under-collected. A levy that jumps from a token 0.0001% to several hundredths usually marks a new series issued against an older authorization.

Frequently asked questions

Did California property tax rates go up or down for 2026-27?

In the 16 counties whose 2026-27 rate books we have compared with 2025-26 so far, rates went down for 47% of parcels and up for 51.3%. The parcel-weighted median rate fell in Butte, El Dorado, Kings, Nevada, Plumas, Sacramento, San Joaquin, Santa Barbara, Santa Cruz, Sonoma, Yolo and rose in Mendocino, Orange, Shasta, Solano, Tulare. The 1% Proposition 13 base is fixed; every change is in the voter-approved debt rates layered on top.

Why does a property tax rate change from one year to the next?

Each school district, college district, city or special district with voter-approved bonds sets a rate each year to raise that year's debt service, with an allowance for delinquencies and reserves, so the rate falls when assessed values in the district grow or a bond is paid off or refinanced, and rises when a new bond series is issued or values fall. The county Board of Supervisors adopts the rates by resolution on or before October 3 (Government Code §29100), usually in August or September, and the Auditor-Controller publishes them as the rate book this page compares.

My rate went down — will my bill go down?

Not necessarily. The ad-valorem bill is the rate times the assessed value, and Proposition 13 lets the assessed value of a property that did not change hands rise by the inflation factor, 2% for 2026-27. A rate that fell by less than about 0.02 points on a typical home is outweighed by that 2% value increase. Mello-Roos special taxes and direct assessments are flat charges set separately and are not part of these rates.

Where are the other counties?

Counties publish their rate books between August and November. This page covers the 16 whose 2026-27 and 2025-26 books are both in our data in the same per-Tax-Rate-Area form; the other 42 are added as their books are posted and extracted. Each county page states which year its rates are from.

Primary sources: California Constitution, article XIII A (the 1% limit) · Government Code §29100 (county adoption of tax rates) · Butte County Auditor-Controller property tax rate schedule (category-itemized ad-valorem total per TRA), FY 2026-2027 · El Dorado County Auditor-Controller, 2026-27 Tax Rates by Tax Rate Area (value-base total per TRA), FY 2026-2027 · Kings County Auditor-Controller Tax Rate Book (value-base total per TRA), FY 2026-2027 · Mendocino County Auditor-Controller Tax Rates by TAG (value-base total per TRA), FY 2026-2027 · Nevada County Auditor-Controller property tax rates (value-base total per TRA), 2026-2027 · Orange County Auditor-Controller Tax Rate Book (total per TRA), 2026-2027 · Plumas County Auditor-Controller property tax rates (value-base total per TRA), 2026-2027 · Sacramento County Auditor-Controller TRA rates 2026/2027 (Compilation of Tax Rates by Code Area, rate book PDF) · San Joaquin County Auditor-Controller property tax rates (value-base total per TRA), 2026-2027 · Santa Barbara County Auditor-Controller Tax Rate Book (value-base total per TRA), FY 2026-2027 · Santa Cruz County Auditor-Controller property tax rate schedule (category-itemized ad-valorem total per TRA), FY 2026-2027 · Shasta County Auditor-Controller property tax rate schedule (category-itemized ad-valorem total per TRA), FY 2026-2027 · Solano County Auditor-Controller TRA Fund Composition and Rates (value-base total per TRA), FY 2026-2027 · Sonoma County ACTTC Multi-Year Tax Rates (value-base total per TRA), FY 2026-2027 · Tulare County Auditor-Controller/Treasurer-Tax Collector Tax Rate Book (value-base total per TRA), FY 2026-2027 · Yolo County Auditor-Controller property tax rates (value-base total per TRA), 2026-2027. Check a figure against the document before relying on it. Last reviewed October 2026.

Learn More