California Property Tools

How to Appeal a Property Tax Assessment in California

If you think your California property is assessed too high, you can appeal it — but the target matters. You cannot appeal your tax rate or the fact that your bill went up. What you can appeal is the assessed value: if the assessor's value is higher than what your property was actually worth on the January 1 lien date, you have a case.

There are two paths, and the smart move is to try the easy one first. Here's how each works, which of the two filing deadlines applies in your county, the evidence that actually persuades an appeals board, and how the appeals filed in every county turned out.

First, know what you're actually appealing

You're appealing the assessed value, not the tax rate. In California, your assessment is generally the lower of your Proposition 13 factored base-year value or the property's market value on the January 1 lien date. If the market value on that date was lower than the value the assessor enrolled, you may be entitled to a reduction.

The two paths

  1. Informal decline-in-value (Prop 8) review — free, quick, no hearing. Try this first.
  2. Formal assessment appeal — a binding process before an appeals board, with a strict deadline. Use this if the informal review is denied or you disagree.

Step 1: Request an informal decline-in-value (Prop 8) review

If your home's market value has dropped below its factored base-year value, ask your county assessor for a Proposition 8 decline-in-value review. Most counties have a simple online form and a window (often in the spring and summer) to request one. If the assessor agrees, they temporarily lower your assessed value for that year — no hearing required. It can rise again in later years as the market recovers, up to your normal Prop 13 value.

Learn how these temporary reductions work on our Proposition 8 explainer. An informal review is easy, but it doesn't by itself preserve your formal appeal rights — so watch the appeal deadline below.

Step 2: File a formal assessment appeal

To formally contest the value, file an Application for Changed Assessment with your county's assessment appeals board (or board of equalization). There's usually little or no filing fee. Miss the deadline and you generally have to wait until next year, so this is the step where timing matters most.

What you're appealingFiling deadline
Regular assessment (county mails notices to all owners by Aug 1)July 2 – September 15
Regular assessment (county does not mail notices by Aug 1)July 2 – November 30 (next business day if the 30th is a weekend or holiday)
Supplemental or escape assessmentWithin 60 days of the notice

Which regular period applies depends on whether your assessor mails a value notice to every owner by August 1 (Revenue and Taxation Code §1603). Each county clerk certifies its period to the Board of Equalization every June; for 2026 the 58 counties split like this:

Source: California State Board of Equalization, Letter To Assessors No. 2026/023, County Assessment Appeals Filing Period for 2026 (boe.ca.gov), checked 2026-10-14. Every period opens July 2. When September 15 or November 30 falls on a weekend or holiday the period runs to the next business day. The county clerk of the board, not the assessor, receives the application; the board's own site has the form and any filing fee.

Where to file: your county's assessment appeals board

The application goes to the clerk of the board (the Assessment Appeals Board), not the assessor. 12 counties take the application online; most of the rest post a PDF of the state form (BOE-305-AH) to print and mail. Filing fees range from nothing (no fee in Calaveras, Colusa, Glenn, Humboldt, Orange, San Diego, Siskiyou) to about $290 per application for a home (Santa Clara, which charges more for commercial property), and 6 counties (Los Angeles, Orange, Sacramento, San Bernardino, San Joaquin, Stanislaus) offer a faster hearing-officer track for homes.

CountyAppeals boardDeadline (2026)FileFiling feeForm
Alamedawww.acgov.org ↗September 15Online$50 per parcelBOE-305-AH
Alpinewww.alpinecountyca.gov ↗September 15PDF formsee the board's siteBOE-305-AH
Amadorwww.amadorcounty.gov ↗November 30PDF form$30 nonrefundable per application (waiver available)BOE-305-AH
Butteca-buttecounty.civicplus.com ↗November 30PDF form$40 per applicationBOE-305-AH
Calaverasbos.calaverasgov.us ↗November 30PDF formNo feeBOE-305-AH
Colusawww.countyofcolusaca.gov ↗November 30PDF formNo feeBOE-305-AH
Contra Costawww.contracosta.ca.gov ↗November 30—see the board's siteBOE-305-AH
Del Nortewww.co.del-norte.ca.us ↗November 30PDF formsee the board's siteBOE-305-AH
El Doradowww.eldoradocounty.ca.gov ↗November 30—see the board's siteBOE-305-AH
Fresnowww.fresnocountyca.gov ↗November 30—see the board's siteBOE-305-AH
Glennwww.countyofglenn.net ↗November 30PDF formNo feeBOE-305-AH
Humboldthumboldtgov.org ↗November 30PDF formNo feeBOE-305-AH
Imperialboard.imperialcounty.org ↗November 30PDF form$35.00 per applicationBOE-305-AH
Inyowww.inyocounty.us ↗September 15PDF form$32 per applicationBOE-305-AH
Kernwww.kerncounty.com ↗November 30—see the board's siteBOE-305-AH
Kingswww.countyofkingsca.gov ↗September 15PDF form$200 hearing deposit per application (waived owner-occupied SFR)BOE-305-AH
Lakewww.lakecountyca.gov ↗November 30PDF form$35 residential up to 3 units; $100 all other (eff. 2016-05-05)BOE-305-AH
Lassenwww.lassencounty.org ↗November 30PDF form$25 per application (refunded if reduction granted at hearing)BOE-305-AH
Los Angelesbos.lacounty.gov ↗November 30Onlinehearing-officer track$46 per applicationAAB-100
Maderawww.maderacounty.com ↗November 30PDF form$200 hearing fee (exempt owner-occupied SFR with HOX, self-represented)BOE-305-AH
Marinwww.marincounty.gov ↗November 30—see the board's siteBOE-305-AH
Mariposamariposacounty.gov ↗November 30PDF form$30 nonrefundable (Res. 2024-237)BOE-305-AH
Mendocinowww.mendocinocounty.gov ↗November 30Paper only$150 nonrefundable per application (eff. 2026-02-14)BOE-305-AH
Mercedwww.countyofmerced.com ↗November 30—see the board's siteBOE-305-AH
Modocwww.countyofmodoc.gov ↗November 30PDF form$30 nonrefundable per applicationBOE-305-AH
Monomonocounty.ca.gov ↗September 15PDF formsee the board's siteBOE-305-AH
Montereywww.countyofmonterey.gov ↗November 30—see the board's siteBOE-305-AH
Napawww.napacounty.gov ↗November 30—see the board's siteBOE-305-AH
Nevadawww.nevadacountyca.gov ↗November 30PDF form$30 per applicationBOE-305-AH
Orangecob.oc.gov ↗November 30PDF formhearing-officer trackNo feeBOE-305-AH
Placerwww.placer.ca.gov ↗September 15—see the board's siteBOE-305-AH
Plumaswww.plumascounty.us ↗November 30PDF form$35 per parcelBOE-305-AH
Riversiderivcocob.org ↗November 30Online$30.00 per application/parcelBOE-305-AH REV 12 (06-24)
Sacramentosccob.saccounty.gov ↗November 30Paper onlyhearing-officer track$30.00 per applicationBOE-305-AH
San Benitowww.sanbenitocountyca.gov ↗November 30PDF form$45 nonrefundable per parcel (waiver available)BOE-305-AH
San Bernardinocob.sbcounty.gov ↗November 30Onlinehearing-officer track$45.00 per applicationBOE-305-AH
San Diegowww.sandiegocounty.gov ↗November 30OnlineNo feeBOE-305-AH
San Franciscowww.sf.gov ↗September 15Online$120 per application (eff. 2025-08-01)BOE-305-AH
San Joaquinwww.sjgov.org ↗November 30PDF formhearing-officer track$30.00 (exempt owner-occupied SFR AV <= $150,000)BOE-305-AH
San Luis Obispowww.slocounty.ca.gov ↗September 15PDF form$66.00 per application/parcel (FY2026-27 Schedule B)BOE-305-AH
San Mateowww.smcgov.org ↗November 30Onlinesee the board's siteBOE-305-AH
Santa Barbarawww.countyofsb.org ↗November 30Onlinesee the board's siteBOE-305-AH
Santa Claracob.santaclaracounty.gov ↗September 15Online$290 residential / $675 commercial (eff. 2026-06-01)BOE-305-AH
Santa Cruzwww2.santacruzcountyca.gov ↗November 30Online$50.00 nonrefundable per applicationBOE-305-AH
Shastawww.shastacounty.gov ↗November 30—see the board's siteBOE-305-AH
Sierrawww.sierracounty.ca.gov ↗September 15PDF formsee the board's siteBOE-305-AH
Siskiyouwww.siskiyoucounty.gov ↗November 30PDF formNo feeBOE-305-AH
Solanowww.solanocounty.gov ↗November 30PDF form$35 nonrefundable per parcelBOE-305-AH
Sonomasonomacounty.gov ↗November 30—see the board's siteBOE-305-AH
Stanislauswww.stancounty.com ↗November 30PDF formhearing-officer track$30.00 per applicationBOE-305-AH
Sutterwww.sutter.gov ↗November 30PDF formsee the board's siteBOE-305-AH
Tehamawww.tehama.gov ↗November 30PDF formsee the board's siteBOE-305-AH
Trinitywww.trinitycounty.ca.gov ↗November 30PDF formsee the board's siteBOE-305-AH
Tularetularecounty.ca.gov ↗November 30—see the board's siteBOE-305-AH
Tuolumnewww.tuolumnecounty.ca.gov ↗November 30PDF formsee the board's siteBOE-305-AH
Venturawww.venturacounty.gov ↗September 15Onlinesee the board's siteBOE-305-AH
Yolowww.yolocounty.gov ↗November 30Onlinesee the board's siteBOE-305-AH
Yubawww.yuba.gov ↗November 30PDF form$35 nonrefundable per application (eff. 2015-07-02)BOE-305-AH

Source: Each county Clerk of the Board / Assessment Appeals Board page, checked 2026-10-17. Fees shown only where read on the county's own page; low-confidence rows link the board's site instead. Confirm the fee on the board's site before filing. Fees are per application or per parcel as each county states them, and several counties waive the fee for an owner-occupied home.

Step 3: Build evidence that actually wins

Appeals are won on comparable sales, not on how you feel about your bill. Assemble:

  • Three to six comparable sales in your neighborhood that closed near the January 1 lien date.
  • Adjustments for real differences (size, condition, lot, upgrades) between the comps and your home.
  • Photos and estimates documenting condition problems, deferred maintenance, or damage.
  • Any listing or appraisal showing a market value below your assessed value.

Anchor everything to the January 1 lien date. A sale six weeks before or after January 1 is far more persuasive than one from the prior spring.

Step 4: The hearing and burden of proof

If the assessor doesn't resolve your application beforehand, you present your case to the appeals board. Generally the applicant carries the burden of proving the value is wrong — but for an owner-occupied single-family home, California law shifts that burden to the assessor. Either way, come with clean, dated comparable-sales evidence. The board's decision is binding on the value, though you retain further legal options.

Keep paying while you appeal

Pay your tax bill by its due dates even with an appeal pending — otherwise you rack up penalties and interest. If you win, the county refunds the overpayment.

What you can't appeal

  • The tax rate itself (it's set by law and voter-approved debt).
  • That your taxes simply went up, or feel too high.
  • Mello-Roos, parcel taxes, or special assessments (those have their own separate processes).
  • Your neighbor's lower assessment — Proposition 13 ties value to each owner's acquisition, so lower neighboring bills are normal.

Assessment appeals by county, FY 2024-25

You are far from alone: California property owners filed 72,064 assessment appeals in FY 2024-25, +4.1% on the 69,219 filed in FY 2023-24, led by Los Angeles (17,600), San Francisco (8,903) and Santa Clara (7,431). About 41% of appeals statewide are residential; the rest are commercial, industrial and other property, which is why business-heavy counties file more appeals per home than suburban ones. Among counties with at least 500 appeals, Sonoma saw the biggest jump (+63%) and Ventura the biggest drop (-43%). Sort the table by any column or type your county's name.

Showing 47 of 47 counties.

County (FY 2024-25)
Los Angeles17,60016,188+9%9,3925,414
San Francisco8,9037,704+16%5,8612,524
Santa Clara7,4318,255-10%3,1991,546
Orange6,8256,867-1%2,2292,361
Alameda5,7334,781+20%3,1591,830
San Diego5,2655,400-3%1,3752,412
Riverside3,9303,939-0%8921,946
San Bernardino2,6582,774-4%3731,419
San Mateo1,9901,635+22%6741,045
Sacramento1,7721,699+4%380871
Kern1,5411,615-5%62311
Ventura1,2372,157-43%320486
Contra Costa1,2131,374-12%497430
Sonoma761466+63%183437
San Joaquin624642-3%165207
Fresno517403+28%26145
Placer510451+13%135276
Monterey468416+13%116141
Stanislaus417259+61%8175
Solano359372-3%35185
Kings353112+215%025
Santa Cruz248197+26%13468
Merced229173+32%958
Tulare201270-26%2083
San Luis Obispo200185+8%5471
Butte1910n/a6750
Yolo190210-10%13143
Napa152141+8%2977
El Dorado98177-45%557
Shasta7671+7%1942
Calaveras550n/a192
Sutter5357-7%728
Humboldt4458-24%714
Madera410n/a015
Nevada4047-15%1022
Mono210n/a98
Yuba2148-56%015
Inyo190n/a013
Tehama180n/a26
San Benito1434-59%24
Tuolumne1213-8%09
Amador1012-17%15
Siskiyou96+50%04
Colusa60n/a02
Del Norte64+50%33
Modoc27-71%00
Mariposa10n/a10

Source: California State Board of Equalization — assessors' workload tables (decline-in-value, calamity, assessment appeals), assessment appeals filed by county and property type (BOE Table K), as reported by each county's clerk of the board. “Filed” counts applications in the fiscal year; residential plus commercial does not sum to the total because other property types (vacant land, agricultural, personal property) are not broken out. Counties that reported no appeals, or did not report, are not listed; Alpine, Lassen, Marin, Plumas and Santa Barbara show the prior year on their county pages.

How appeals turn out

Of the 59,285 appeals resolved statewide in 2024:

OutcomeAppealsShare
Settled by stipulation (assessor agreed to a lower value before a hearing)13,87723%
Reduced by the board at hearing5,5809%
Withdrawn after the assessor granted a reduction7171%
Assessor's value sustained at hearing1,7083%
Value increased at hearing16<1%
Withdrawn, dismissed or denied without a value change37,38763%

So about 34% of resolved appeals ended with a lower value, and the great majority of those never reached a hearing — the assessor's staff reviewed the evidence and stipulated. Of the appeals that did go to a hearing, the board lowered the value in 76% of cases. The large “withdrawn or denied” group is mostly applications abandoned by the owner, filed late or without evidence, or made moot by a Prop 8 reduction the assessor granted on their own.

Source: California State Board of Equalization — assessors' workload tables (decline-in-value, calamity, assessment appeals), assessment appeals activity (BOE Table L), statewide for 2024. A stipulation or reduction elsewhere does not predict your result.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to file a property tax appeal in California?

It depends on the county. Of the 34 counties whose fee we read on the clerk of the board's own page, 7 charge nothing (Calaveras, Colusa, Glenn, Humboldt, Orange, San Diego, Siskiyou) and the rest charge a filing fee from about $25 to $290 per application or parcel — Los Angeles $46, San Bernardino $45, Riverside and Sacramento $30, Santa Clara $290 for a home. Several counties waive or refund the fee for an owner-occupied home or when the board lowers the value. The fee is set by each county board of supervisors, so confirm it on the appeals board's site (linked in the where-to-file table above) before mailing the form.

How do I appeal my property tax assessment in California?

Start with a free informal decline-in-value (Proposition 8) review request to your county assessor. If that doesn't resolve it, file a formal Application for Changed Assessment with your county's assessment appeals board during the annual filing period and present evidence at a hearing.

What is the deadline to appeal a property tax assessment in California?

The regular filing period opens July 2 and ends September 15 in counties that mail assessment notices to all owners by August 1, and November 30 (the next business day if the 30th is a weekend or holiday) in counties that don't (Revenue and Taxation Code §1603). For 2026, 11 counties close on September 15 — Alameda, Alpine, Inyo, Kings, Mono, Placer, San Francisco, San Luis Obispo, Santa Clara, Sierra and Ventura — and the other 47, including Los Angeles, San Diego, Orange, Riverside, San Bernardino and Sacramento, run to November 30 (Board of Equalization Letter to Assessors 2026/023). Supplemental, escape and roll-change assessments must be appealed within 60 days of the notice, whatever the county.

Which California counties have the September 15 appeal deadline?

In 2026, 11 of the 58 counties close their regular filing period on September 15: Alameda, Alpine, Inyo, Kings, Mono, Placer, San Francisco, San Luis Obispo, Santa Clara, Sierra and Ventura. Their assessors mail a notice of assessed value to every owner by August 1. The other 47 counties, including Los Angeles, San Diego, Orange, Riverside, San Bernardino, Sacramento, Contra Costa and San Mateo, run to November 30. The list is certified by each county clerk to the Board of Equalization every June (Letter to Assessors 2026/023); check your county's assessment appeals board site in July, because a late application is rejected without a hearing.

What's the difference between a Prop 8 review and a formal appeal?

A Proposition 8 decline-in-value request asks the assessor directly to lower your value for a single year when market value has fallen below your factored base-year value — it's free, informal, and has no hearing. A formal assessment appeal is a binding legal process before an appeals board, with a strict filing deadline, and is the way to protect your rights if the informal review is denied.

Do I have to pay my property tax bill while I appeal?

Yes. Pay the bill by its due dates to avoid penalties and interest — you're effectively paying under protest. If your appeal succeeds, the county refunds the overpayment with interest.

Who has the burden of proof at the hearing?

Generally the applicant must show the assessed value is too high. For an owner-occupied single-family dwelling, California law shifts the burden of proof to the assessor — but you should still come prepared with strong comparable-sales evidence.

What value date does the assessor use?

The lien date, January 1. Your evidence should reflect your property's market value as of January 1 of the year you're challenging, so comparable sales close to that date carry the most weight.

How many property tax appeals are filed in California, and do they win?

California owners filed 72,064 assessment appeals in FY 2024-25, +4.1% on the year before (Los Angeles County alone had 17,600); about 41% were residential. Of the 59,285 appeals resolved statewide in 2024, 13,877 (23%) were settled by stipulation and 5,580 (9%) more were reduced at hearing, against 1,708 (3%) where the board sustained the assessor; 717 more were withdrawn once the assessor granted a reduction. So about 34% ended in a lower assessment, most of them settled before a hearing. The remainder were withdrawn, dismissed or denied without a value change. Your own result depends on your evidence.

Learn More

This page is general educational information about the California property-tax appeal process, not legal or tax advice. Deadlines, fees, and procedures vary by county and change over time — confirm the current rules with your county assessor and assessment appeals board, and with the California State Board of Equalization, before acting.